Rising Star of the Year 2024
Top by Group / Breed - Tasmania
The Rising Star of the Year 2024 showcases the up and coming youngsters on the show scene (up to 18 months of age).
Group 1 - Toy Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell) (240)
Group Leader Rising Star - Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell) (240)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Toy Group in Tasmania
- Affenpinscher
Majomarc I’m Back In Black (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso) (144) - Australian Silky Terrier
Japatina Karma Is My Boyfreind (Japatina Kennels) (85) - Bichon Frise
Amourchiot Take A Chance On Me (Mrs T Schofield & Ms D Kremmer) (104) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Blacklash Carousel (Ms E Davison) (96) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Suemia Sealed With A Kiss (Mrs S Laing) (67) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt) (140) - Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Griffonsburg Stonewall Jackson (Dr I Mitchell) (7) - Havanese
Carnwath Hudson (Ruth Davis) (135) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny) (104) - Lowchen
Shizigou Remember My Name (Ms R Davis) (24) - Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Palana Cort Chasing Girlz (Johanne Lang-Davis) (84) - Papillon
Aust Ch Suemia Touch Of Class (Mrs S Laing) (67) - Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell) (240) - Pomeranian
Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis) (183) - Pug
Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels) (219) - Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Love Is In The Hair (Ms G M Smith) (140)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove) (298)
Group Leader Rising Star - Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove) (298)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Terrier Group in Tasmania
- Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove) (298) - Bull Terrier
Sirram A Touch Of Paradise (T Matsen & R Balsillie) (211) - Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Back by Popular Demand (Miss S Springer) (14) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon) (193) - Irish Terrier
Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon) (188) - Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Elysiumjrt Ripley with Talent(AI) (Mrs ST Wickham) (34) - Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers) (130) - Manchester Terrier
Dixiedaly Blackjack (Val Adams) (22) - Norfolk Terrier
Aust Ch Ausgrove A Little Pixie Magic (Erica Ray Norgrove) (14)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner) (335)
Group Leader Rising Star - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner) (335)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Gundog Group in Tasmania
- Clumber Spaniel
Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood) (129) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule) (265) - Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley) (165) - Hungarian Vizsla
Ishin Beautiful Crazy (Elise Hinde) (54) - Irish Red and White Setter
Tintookie Clare Gra Go Deo (Tintookie Kennels) (42) - Labrador Retriever
Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen) (120) - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner) (335) - Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Weisngrey All Eyes On Me (Elke Prehn) (14) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson) (73) - Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Grausturm Envy Arctic Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion) (129)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan) (324)
Group Leader Rising Star - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan) (324)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Hound Group in Tasmania
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie) (110) - Beagle
Derace Harvard Scholar (Shrigley/Murphy/Haigh) (99) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Lamoorna (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (92) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan) (324) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson) (50) - Deerhound
Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith) (52) - Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire) (302) - Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels) (225)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell) (256)
Group Leader Rising Star - Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell) (256)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Tasmania
- Australian Cattle Dog
Beauvest Metallic Cool Cat (Stephen & Alison Hall) (42) - Australian Shepherd
Wajoma If Wishes Were Kisses (AI) (Ms H Smith & Miss C Gooderham) (60) - Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell) (256) - Collie (Rough)
Baqilodge Incognito (Mim Bester & Jo Allan) (14) - Finnish Lapphund
Aetozee Aubrey Haive (AI) (Rachael Holloway & Jacqualine Lincoln) (51) - German Shepherd Dog
Roxamburg Just For Kicks (G & K Hall & Kiorah Kennels) (105) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Amarada Nothin Too See Here (Mr G, Mrs G & J Cullen) (101) - Old English Sheepdog
Olensha Happy Go Lucky Me (Mr J & Mrs A Owens & Mrs D Findlay) (155) - Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post) (110) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Myosotis Princess Glinda (Lee Moy) (59)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom) (667)
Group Leader Rising Star - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom) (667)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Utility Group in Tasmania
- Akita
Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde) (251) - Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis) (183) - German Pinscher
Masterkarn Xclusivly DunNDusted (Kerry Adams) (85) - Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley) (63) - Newfoundland
Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray) (319) - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom) (667) - Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Beard/Mrs D Klaaysen & Mrs K O’Riley) (272) - Shiba Inu
Ilsonyo Call Me Meibi (Keegan Omens) (244) - St Bernard
Southerton Nobody Like Me (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins) (158)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Tasmania
Group Leader Rising Star - Chow Chow
Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe) (156)
Group Leader Rising Star - Chow Chow
Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe) (156)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Tasmania
- British Bulldog
Maizlee Platinum Lincs (Lynn Shaw) (17) - Chow Chow
Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe) (156) - Karelian Bear Dog
Kabova The Influencer (Mr I & Mrs K Davey) (153) - Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas) (135) - Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan) (146)