Rising Star of the Year 2024
Top by Group / Breed - Victoria
The Rising Star of the Year 2024 showcases the up and coming youngsters on the show scene (up to 18 months of age).
Group 1 - Toy Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Sherabill The Jokes On You (Mrs S Richards) (647)
Group Leader Rising Star - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Sherabill The Jokes On You (Mrs S Richards) (647)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Toy Group in Victoria
- Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Swayd Return To Sender At Bohunt (Gaela Whyte) (41) - Australian Silky Terrier
Balkana Woke Up In Love (J Camac) (217) - Bichon Frise
Daejilon Wicked Kahlua Kisses (Amanda Richards) (195) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Burford Talk About You At Caribelle (Raewyn McCullough) (329) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Standoff Let The Liquor Talk (E Slavin, C Slavin & S Foote) (228) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Reynosa Be My Valentine (Mrs Allison Rhodes) (132) - Chinese Crested Dog
Exjaes Written In Stone at Standoff (E & C Slavin & Foote) (200) - English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Deecee Bewitched (C Willmott & D Matthews) (265) - Griffon Bruxellois
Troubadour Dudley Do Right (Sally Stewart) (176) - Havanese
Ellourapark U Can Do Majik (Vicki Hodson Kerry Webb) (205) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Sherabill The Jokes On You (Mrs S Richards) (647) - Japanese Chin
Kawaiichin Shiro Aimi (Mrs L Trenwith) (120) - Lowchen
Aust Ch Shizigou I Am I Said (Pia Kirke) (69) - Maltese
Silvacharm By Invitation Only (Silvacharm Kennels) (145) - Miniature Pinscher
Supacharm Phantom Of The Vodka (Lisa Prior) (235) - Papillon
Gracepol Puff The Magic Dragon (J Mortensen) (186) - Pomeranian
Aust Ch Dochlaggie Dainty Dreamer (Denise Leo) (158) - Pug
Triseter Mopsi Wally (Triseter Kennels) (176) - Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
Luxurytoypaw Queen (D Graham) (55) - Yorkshire Terrier
Illecebrous Sweet Sweet Lovin (Steven Reid) (35)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Jack Russell Terrier
Whatajack Inspire Me (Mr Garry Butler) (488)
Group Leader Rising Star - Jack Russell Terrier
Whatajack Inspire Me (Mr Garry Butler) (488)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Terrier Group in Victoria
- Airedale Terrier
Oldiron Real Deal (Ron & Anne Sorraghan) (237) - American Hairless Terrier
Kimbastaff Noodie Roody (Donna Treadwell) (117) - American Staffordshire Terrier
Bangor Captain Peggy Carter (Tina Wells) (218) - Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Oziruff Dance N On Air (Mrs Leanne Bywater) (293) - Bedlington Terrier
Barjarz Budgerigar (Lenka Balog) (244) - Border Terrier
Duname BT Lady Whistledown (John & Marie Van Eggelen) (83) - Bull Terrier
Boroughbull Whipstick Witch (M & J Taylor) (47) - Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Bullroy Rok N Beth (Shane & Sharelle Humphrey) (33) - Cairn Terrier
Glenpark Fair Princess (Mr G Perks) (320) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Rasacha A Little Magic (A McGivney-Harper) (446) - Jack Russell Terrier
Whatajack Inspire Me (Mr Garry Butler) (488) - Kerry Blue Terrier
Balkanablu Never Back Down (J W Camac / R Watt / S Ross) (182) - Manchester Terrier
Dogct Petals In The Wind (Mrs A Shevchenko) (84) - Norfolk Terrier
Aust Ch Ausgrove Good Golly Miss Molly (J L Clark-Pearman) (49) - Norwich Terrier
Chesney Black Charlie Bee (Donna Treadwell) (244) - Scottish Terrier
Aust Ch Hargert Colin Frissell (Dorothy Mitchell) (392) - Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Saphyr Seriously Suave (AI) (Ms M Gray) (94) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Likalot I Made You Look (David & Bronwen Livingstone) (272) - Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Jaksonhills Cry Me A River (D J Heath) (28) - West Highland White Terrier
Devnik Fiery Opal (Priscilla Devon) (95)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Graebrook Speed of Light (Graebrook kennels) (453)
Group Leader Rising Star - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Graebrook Speed of Light (Graebrook kennels) (453)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Gundog Group in Victoria
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Staryanks Hearts InTh Fastlane (D R Wilkes / Mrs P & Mr M Clarke) (141) - Bracco Italiano
Jonz Aurora Australis (Charlene Allan) (255) - Brittany
Riverreed French Brie (Amy O'Connor) (70) - Clumber Spaniel
Taniwha Paraone (C Ryan & J Patchett) (357) - Cocker Spaniel
Silverblue Thistle Do Nicely (Judith O'Brien) (244) - Curly Coated Retriever
Curltriever Eat Your Heart Out (Curltriever Kennels) (378) - English Setter
Graylors Sheffield Sky Blue (Anna Stuckey) (21) - English Springer Spaniel
Nobul Moments Of Glory (Jan Waite) (195) - Field Spaniel
Longbourn Mary Queen of Scots (Mrs C & Mr J Webster) (126) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Kobidan You Know Who (AI) (Mrs J Cattell & Mrs S Nichols) (129) - German Wirehaired Pointer
Huntwyre Duke Of Mokrin (AI) (P & S Meekings) (269) - Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Santamaria Our Leading Lady (Dianne Lee) (289) - Gordon Setter
Konnierose It Only Takes One (Natalie Collins) (40) - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Graebrook Speed of Light (Graebrook kennels) (453) - Irish Setter
Aust Ch Rhiannon Remastered (Marina & Jacinta Scott) (367) - Irish Water Spaniel
Waterboys Forever Forward (Mrs S & Mr J Armstrong & Ms P Smith) (54) - Labrador Retriever
Driftway Step Back In Time (G Williams & G Spagnolo) (299) - Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Wispan Rise and Shine (Pagan Brewis) (91) - Large Munsterlander
Ratek Here To Look Pretty (Dr R & Mrs K Lees) (7) - Murray River Retriever
Aust Ch Barokamurray Cold River (Rod & Karen Howard) (35) - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Aust Ch Glenmave Seeking Higher Ground (Mr D & Mrs S Seivers) (28) - Pointer
Onpoint Shes A Showgirl (Gerald J Munro) (202) - Weimaraner
Silkwei Made Me Do It (AI) (Nan Qu) (309) - Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Bromhund Miss Molly (AI) (Bromhund Kennels) (135) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon All That Jazz (Mrs M & Mr B Myers) (43)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Borzoi
Aust Ch Marakhoff Vaarushka (AI) (Marakhoff Kennels) (572)
Group Leader Rising Star - Borzoi
Aust Ch Marakhoff Vaarushka (AI) (Marakhoff Kennels) (572)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Hound Group in Victoria
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Alaqadar Stravinsky (AI) (Wayne Douglas AOM) (411) - Azawakh
Jumadabey Rumer Has It (Ms V Taylor) (133) - Basenji
Aust Ch Tambuzi Absolute Altitude (Mr A J Druce) (346) - Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Aust Ch Arendt The Boy Who Could Fly (Ms K Wishart) (133) - Basset Hound
Goldreign Caladrius Blaze (Mrs Jane Davey) (62) - Beagle
Aust Ch Almanzor Toot Me Baby (A Lenne) (152) - Borzoi
Aust Ch Marakhoff Vaarushka (AI) (Marakhoff Kennels) (572) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Belcara Courageous Spirit (Carolyn Mibus) (156) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Kamahi Tell Me Why (Ms B Howell & Ms M Cooper) (72) - Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Wyredach Chantilly Lace (Ms H Notting) (28) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Original Sin At Belcara (Mrs C Mibus) (216) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Casbas When I Kiss The Teacher (Sylvano Cassingena) (254) - Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Tinsnips Neva Anonymouse (Claire Gray) (332) - Deerhound
Fyrth Boss Ass Bitch (AI) (M Crossley & S Buchanan) (75) - Foxhound
Foxhunt Never Say Never (AI) (Mr J, Mrs C & Miss B Bryson & Miss L McVilly) (529) - Greyhound
Xilone La Vie En Rose (Xilone Kennels) (65) - Harrier
Hillviewlodg Beretta at Holdematbay (Tabitha Parfitt) (49) - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Nymeria (Ms J Jeanes) (220) - Norwegian Elkhound
Aust Ch Simpatico Pumpkin Diamond (Julie O'Brien) (159) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Tumtums Piccolo (G Huikeshoven & S Marshall) (165) - Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Mystra Sovereign Of Mystery (Teresa Gaudio) (195) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Isilwane Back To The Future (Lisa Barrenger) (112) - Saluki
Talkabout Secret Garden (Talkabout Kennels) (427) - Whippet
Beaulorien Legless In Lisbon (Ms R Spencer) (435)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Border Collie
Merrinda Sign Of The Times (Mrs Lyn Allshorn) (536)
Group Leader Rising Star - Border Collie
Merrinda Sign Of The Times (Mrs Lyn Allshorn) (536)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Victoria
- Australian Cattle Dog
Nerralee Silver Sabre (W & L Greasley) (309) - Australian Shepherd
Ellagant Tailor Made (Ellagant Kennels) (200) - Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Bobtailz Dixie Moon (Karen Hillas) (35) - Bearded Collie
Sandyford Colard OO Seven (Colleen Stoate) (266) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Beljekali Quick Draw (Ms L Pratt / Mr C & Mrs J A Fynmore) (80) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Louvebelsui Archangel Arielle (MR J and Mrs K Kresina and Ms L Huysman) (35) - Border Collie
Merrinda Sign Of The Times (Mrs Lyn Allshorn) (536) - Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel The Bounce at Brieberger (Susie Losa) (76) - Collie (Smooth)
Baqilodge Hampton Style (Mim Bester) (42) - Dutch Shepherd Dog
Darkceltic Fiery Passion (Miss M Minardi & Miss A Bierman) (194) - Finnish Lapphund
Varulv Earth Bandit (Jessica Taylor) (215) - German Shepherd Dog
Iniff You're My Best Friend (Robert & Amanda Mackay) (55) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Cazeli Bettina (Shaun Schembri) (21) - Maremma Sheepdog
Dellbianco Torsellino (E & M Astbury) (66) - Miniature American Shepherd
Skyfall Some Like It Hot (Mr Chris Gregory) (125) - Old English Sheepdog
Perfu Goodness Gracious (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore) (473) - Shetland Sheepdog
Sheltastic Let Th Strm Rage On (Makaela Chato) (35) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Bethwyn Bugatti (Bethwyn Kennels) (93) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Bojojamile Bottoms Up (AI) (Mrs RH Mrs VJ Hutton) (306) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Clarelly Last Shot Of Whiskey (Jan Kelly & Clare Van Der Wolde) (329)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Dobermann
Aust Ch Cabochon Toot Your Own Horn (Lynne Harwood) (477)
Group Leader Rising Star - Dobermann
Aust Ch Cabochon Toot Your Own Horn (Lynne Harwood) (477)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Utility Group in Victoria
- Akita
Monarkin Dark Parade (Michael Higgins) (207) - Alaskan Malamute
Siarnak Lenawin Winta Wind (Mr J Ganson) (295) - Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Darkcrush Crimson Thread (Sheridan Holmes & Emily Stewart) (349) - Russian Black Terrier
Aust Ch Tvorimir Rambo (Svetlana Belousova) (7) - Boxer
Rampid The Countess Of Kesdar (Jen Davis & Helen Keele) (445) - Bullmastiff
Nightquest MrBrightside (Mrs M & Miss E Edwards) (240) - Dobermann
Aust Ch Cabochon Toot Your Own Horn (Lynne Harwood) (477) - Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Durhamdogues Unbelievable (R Healey) (93) - German Pinscher
Defavorie Its Her Father Style (William) (72) - Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Ch Lamiaombra Brutus (M & D Deery) (47) - Newfoundland
Seadale Do It My Way (Miss BC Chapman) (152) - Pyrenean Mountain Dog
Vendein Tequila Sunrise (Mrs D L Nuredini) (45) - Rottweiler
Stevmar Dance With You (Jason Hartney) (164) - Samoyed
Snowispa Lady Of Thphoenix (Bernadette Lawton & Alsion Harrison) (189) - Schnauzer (Miniature)
Sing & Aust Ch Acestar High Hopes For Valehaven (Imp SGP) (Miss B A Tan) (218) - Shiba Inu
Temzin Truyu Yujiro (Mrs C Allen) (88) - Siberian Husky
Canyonlands She A Spice Girl (AI) (Amanda Becconsall) (290) - Tibetan Mastiff
Ardornmeraki Im Still Standin(AI) (Stacey Barlow) (47)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Wyowna Its My Parti (AI) (Wyowna Kennels) (610)
Group Leader Rising Star - Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Wyowna Its My Parti (AI) (Wyowna Kennels) (610)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Victoria
- Boston Terrier
Dimadal The One N Only (Dimadal Knls) (154) - British Bulldog
Janayin Up Close N Personal (AI) (L Dempsey / J Jansz) (185) - Chow Chow
Chowleigh Violets Are Blue (Chowleigh Kennels) (7)
Chowleigh The Dark Angel (Chowleigh Kennels) (7) - Dalmatian
Furevaspots Chocoholic (Alicia Ciantar) (119) - French Bulldog
Senarabull Braveheart (Senthil Arunachalam) (217) - Great Dane
Underane Kinetic Energy At Strykerdane (AI) (Alisha Watson) (437) - Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley McMuffin (Rebecca Bentley) (212) - Keeshond
Venlo Keeping Her Under Wraps (Andrew & Pam Yu) (45) - Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Wyowna Its My Parti (AI) (Wyowna Kennels) (610) - Poodle (Standard)
Capanash Stars Dark Desire (Caroline Sharpe) (84) - Poodle (Miniature)
GlenaraPark Shanghai Knights (Mrs M Froesch) (42) - Poodle (Toy)
Montaires Wonder Woman (Mrs Jennifer Gower-Mackenzie) (381) - Schipperke
Daechris Marcus Portuis Cato (AI) (Hapipet Kennels) (136) - Shih Tzu
Dawmic All Fired Up (Ms Lisa Woolley) (312) - Tibetan Terrier
Ayrmann Quik To Buguonce More (Lydia Cowan) (126) - Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
Wazzat Xochimilco (H Jones & J Dinis) (76)